Sessions Program

Last updated : 04/10/2014

 

 

9:00 – 10:30:      Conference Welcome (Amphi 1, Floor -1)

First keynote speech
Catherine AUDARD
(London School of Economics)

« Self-development and Social Justice »
Chair: Ragip Ege (BETA, Université de Strasbourg)   

 

10:30-11:00:            Coffee Break (Central Hall, Floor -1) 

11:00 – 13:00:          Parallel Sessions A 

SESSION A1    Smithian Themes (Room 326, Floor 3) 

Chair: S. Cremaschi (Università Amedeo Avogadro) 

B. Collina (University of Bologna) : « Self-interest and egoisms : The German and Austrian reception of Adam Smith’s work in 19th Century ».

R.E. Allinson (Soka University of America) : « Is it Possible that the idea of the Rational Economic Man is based upon a Mistake?».

B. Ronge (Humboldt Universität zu Berlin) : « Homo economicus sympatheticus – Adam Smith and the sympathetic foundation of economic agency ».

S. Cremaschi (Università Amedeo Avogadro) : « Adam Smith on the other and the same : philosophers and savages ». 

 

SESSION A2    Rawls and Sen (Room 330, Floor 3)

Chair: A. Baujard (Université de Lyon ; UJM, GATE L-SE) 

J. Perraton (University of Sheffield) : « Conflicts between Liberty and Social Welfare in Historical Perspective » (with I. Tarrant).

T. E. Persico (University of Chieti-Pescara) : « Economics and Humanity : Theory of Development in A. Sen and the Concept of Human Integral Development » (with N. Mattoscio and E. Bucciarelli).

A. Baujard (Uniersité de Lyon ; UJM, GATE L-SE) : « Sen is not a capability theorist » (with M. Gilardone).

 

SESSION A3    Recognition : The Hegel Connection (Room 331, Floor 3) 

Chair: S. Solari (Università di Padova, Department of Economics and Management) 

D.C. Merrill (Oxford University) : « Economic Welfare as Ethical Concept and Economic Policy ».

Z. Li (Boston College) : « Hegel’s Master-Slave Dialectic and the Struggle for Recognition: A Philosophical Study of Economic Developmental Crisis ».

A. Kok (Tilburg University) : « Recognition and Economics ».

S. Solari (Università di Padova, Department of Economics and Management) : « The Role of Recognition as a pre-requisite to fair market prices ».

 

SESSION A4    Cohérence et Persuasion (Room 333, Floor 3) 

Chair : B. Walliser (Paris school of Economics) 

C. Lavialle (Université d’Orléans & Laboratoire d’Economie d’Orléans) : « Comment Friedman a-t-il persuadé ? Du taux d’intérêt naturel au taux de chômage naturel : Portée, limites et usages d’une analogie revendiquée ».

M. Pouchol (Université de Reims et CLERSE Université de Lille 1) : « Le besoin d’être en accord avec soi-même ».

B. Walliser (Paris school of Economics) : « Connaissance savante et connaissance vulgaire en économie ».

 

SESSION A5    La question de l’autre : autour de Lévinas et de Ricoeur (Room 014, Floor 0)

Chair : P. Mardellat (CLERSE-Sciences Po Lille)

C. Poiraud (CEERE/Université de Strasbourg) : « Du Même à l’Autre : égalité, altérité et extériorité ».

E. Berns (Tilburg University) : « Temps et altérité en économie ».

F. Kandil (Aix-Marseille Université – Greqam) : « Ricoeur, Rawls et l’idée de justice ».

P. Mardellat (CLERSE-Sciences Po Lille) : « Devenir soi-même sous l’exigence de justice devant autrui – Lévinas, la justice pour autrui et la critique des théories de la justice sociale ».

 

SESSION A6    Neuroéconomie (Room 027, Floor 0)

Organized by C. Schmidt – Phare, Dauphine

Tba 

 13:00  – 14:00:        Lunch (Central Hall, Floor -1)

 

14:00  – 15:30:        Parallel Sessions B

SESSION B1    Justice, policy and economic experimentation (Room 326, Floor 3)

Chair: H. Igersheim (CNRS and BETA)

J. Favereau (Centre d’économie de la Sorbonne) : « The Scope of Randomization : A Methodological Analysis of Esther Duflo’s Recent Shift from Libertarian to Democratic Paternalism » (with N. Brisset).

S.T. Ziliak (Roosevelt University-Chicago) : « The Unprincipled Randomization Principle in Economics and Medecine » (with E.R. Theather-Posadas).

H. Igersheim (CNRS and BETA) : « Disentangling distributional motives » (with B. Chalvignac).

 

SESSION B2    Desire, Passions and Will to Power (Amphi Commun, Floor -1) 

Chair: A. Lapidus (PHARE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon – Sorbonne)   

W.D. Enkelmann (Institut für Wirtschaftsgestaltung München) : « From Mythos to Logos : The Liberation of Desire ».

S. Swaton (Centre Walras Pareto, Université de Lausanne) : « Que veut homo oeconomicus ? » (with A. Lapied).

A. Lapidus (PHARE, Université Paris 1 Panthéon – Sorbonne) : « David Hume : the meaning of an economic reading of a philosopher ».

 

SESSION B3    Autour de Smith (Room 331, Floor 3) 

Chair: D. Diatkine (Université d’Evry, Phare, Paris 1 et CNRS)

M. Bee (University of Lausanne) : « The Adam Smith problem explained to myself ».

O. Günes (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne) : « The impact of displeased experiences on households choices and satisfaction: Smithian and Benthamian point of view on satisficing ».

D. Diatkine (Université d’Evry, Phare, Paris 1 et CNRS) : « Partageons-nous la passion du “fils de l’homme pauvre” ? ».

 

SESSION B4    Préférences intertemporelles et justice intergénérationnelle (Room 333, Floor 3) 

Chair : S. Ferrari (GREThA – Université de Bordeaux)

R. Klabi (Aix-Marseille School of Economics, CNRS & EHESS) : « L’approche Héréditaire et Relativiste chez Maurice Allais : problème de non-invariance et pertinence des micro-fondements ».

C. Rio (IEE, Université Paris 8 & MAPP, Université Poitiers) : « Préférence pure pour le présent et justice entre les générations : pourquoi il est juste d’accorder une priorité sociale aux plus démunis d’aujourd’hui ? »

S. Ferrari (GREThA – Université de Bordeaux) : « Justice écologique et bien-être d’autrui : le partage des responsabilités intergénérationnelles est-il possible ? » (with A. Berthe). 

 

SESSION B5    Optimalité et principes de justice (Room 330, Floor 3) 

Chair : S. Thoron (Université Paris-Est Créteil) 

H. Gouze (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, PHARE) : « L’optimalité en termes de liberté, analyse et enjeux ».

C. Parthenay (Université d’Ottawa Canada) : « De la tentative d’évacuation de la valeur commune au retour de la morale individuelle : l’échec de l’extension de la maximisation de l’utilité individuelle à l’ensemble des comportements humains ».

S. Thoron (Université Paris-Est Créteil) : « Des sentiments moraux d’Adam Smith à la neuro-économie. Vers une théorie positive de la justice ? ».

15:30-16:00:            Coffee Break (Central Hall, Floor -1)

 

16:00-18:00:            Parallel Sessions C

SESSION C1    Social Choice and Beyond (Amphi Commun, Floor -1)

Chair: M. Salles (Université de Caen) 

B. Chapman (Faculty of Law, University of Toronto) : « Making an Issue of It: Rational Social Choice and Deliberative Exchange ».

L. Gagne (University of Alberta) : « The costs of belonging : a critique of rational modeling of sacrifice in group belonging ».

F. Dietrich (Paris School of Economics CNRS & UEA) : « What matters and how in matters – progress on a reason-based choice theory» (with C. List).

M. Salles (Université de Caen) : « On logic and social choice ».

 

SESSION C2    Exchange & Reciprocity : Around Aristotle (Room 330, Floor 3) 

Chair: S. Sgambati (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

R. Gallagher (American University of Beirut) : « Aristotle on Reciprocity and Social Health».

E. Tieffenbach (University of Geneva) : « The Nature of Economic Exchanges » (with O. Massin).

S. Sgambati (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II) : « The currency as financial equity: an interpretation of the Aristotelian phenomenology of nomisma »

 

SESSION C3    Economie et Ontologie (Room 331, Floor 3) 

Chair : G. Campagnolo (CNRS, Aix-Marseille School of Economics)

D. Pouchain (IEP Lille) : « Economie versus éthique de l’attention ? ».

Y. Decain (Université de Strasbourg) : « Penser les objets de l’économie ? Un parallèle entre philosophie de l’esprit et économie ».

F. Munier (Université de Strasbourg BETA) : « La reconnaissance chez l’homme économique ».

G. Campagnolo (CNRS, Aix-Marseille School of Economics) : « Philosophie économique et Lebensphilosophie ».

 

SESSION C4    Individu et société (Room 333, Floor 3)

Chair : C. Pignol (Phare, Université Paris 1 Panthéon – Sorbonne) 

R. Soliani (Università di Genova – DIEC) : « Marx and Fourier : cristicism of contemporary society and new philosophical anthropology ».

J. Lallement (CES Paris 1 – CNRS et Paris Descartes) : « Individu et société selon Walras ».

R. Ege (BETA Université de Strasbourg) : « Charles Fourier : une conception non utilitariste et non scientiste de la justice » (with S. Rivot).

C. Pignol (Phare, Université Paris 1 Panthéon – Sorbonne) : « Le rapport à autrui dans le slogan marxien : ‘à chacun selon ses besoins’ ».

 

SESSION C5    Questions méthodologiques (Room 326, Floor 3) 

Chair : M. Cozic (UPEC IUF & IHPST)

M. Lainé (GRETHA, Université de Bordeaux) : « Des esprits animaux sociaux et raisonnables ? Des racines cartésiennes des anticipations de long terme chez Keynes à leurs prolongements neuroscientifiques actuels ».

E. Petit (Université de Bordeaux) : « Ethique du Care, Distance Sociale et Economie du Comportement ».

C. Roche (ISEN Université Catholique Lille) : « Problèmes philosophiques posés par l’‘économie de la connaissance’ ; un essai d’interprétation kantienne de la nouvelle économie».

M. Cozic (UPEC IUF & IHPST) : « Economie ‘sans esprit’ et données cognitives ». 

 

20:00:       Conference  Dinner (Maison Kammerzell, place de la Cathédrale, Strasbourg)